Log In
  • AASHE-STARS

The Sustainability Tracking, Assessment & Rating System™ (STARS) is a transparent, self-reporting framework for colleges and universities to measure their sustainability performance.

Overall Rating Expired
Overall Score Expired
Liaison Geory Kurtzhals
Submission Date Nov. 27, 2013
Executive Letter Download

STARS v1.2

Southern Illinois University Carbondale
ER-16: Faculty Engaged in Sustainability Research

Status Score Responsible Party
Complete Expired Roy Buck
Graduate Assistant
Sustainability
"---" indicates that no data was submitted for this field

The number of faculty members engaged in sustainability research:
257

The total number of faculty members engaged in research:
1,519

Names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research:

Dwight R. Sanders Agribusiness Economics
Silvia Secchi Agribusiness Economics
Steven E. Kraft Agribusiness Economics
Dale B. Hales Allied Health
Jennifer M. Meyer Allied Health
Jennifer S. Sherry Allied Health
Joseph L. Cheatwood Allied Health
Ronda R. DeMattei Allied Health
Xiang Cai Allied Health
Amer A. AbuGhazaleh Animal Science, Food and Nutrition
Karen Jones Animal Science, Food and Nutrition
Rebecca L. Atkinson Animal Science, Food and Nutrition
Sylvia Smith Animal Science, Food and Nutrition
Todd A. Winters Animal Science, Food and Nutrition
William J. Banz Animal Science, Food and Nutrition
Andrew Balkansky Anthropology
Brian M. Butler Anthropology
David Sutton Anthropology
Heather A. Lapham Anthropology
Jonathan Hill Anthropology
Mark J. Wagner Anthropology
Robert DeHoet Anthropology
Roberto Barrios Anthropology
Craig K. Anz Architecture
Craig Schwartz Architecture
Kevin Davies Architecture
Robert Swenson Architecture
Shannon McDonald Architecture
Jerry Monteith Art & Design
Gary R. Kinsel Chemistry
Jay C. Means Chemistry
John A. Koropchak Chemistry
Matthew E. McCarroll Chemistry
Punit Kohli Chemistry
Qingfeng Ge Chemistry
Alison Smith Cinema and Photography
Bruce Devanter Cinema and Photography
Cade Bursell Cinema and Photography
Dan Overturf Cinema and Photography
Gary Kolb Cinema and Photography
Jan Roddy Cinema and Photography
Michele Leigh Cinema and Photography
Rob Spahr Cinema and Photography
Walter Metz Cinema and Photography
William Rowley Cinema and Photography
Gregory V. Wilkerson Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jale Tezcan Civil and Environmental Engineering
John W. Nicklow Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Warwick Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lizette R. Chevalier Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lizette R. Chevalier Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rolando Bravo Civil and Environmental Engineering
Samuel Ma Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sang U. Shin Civil and Environmental Engineering
Vijay Puri Civil and Environmental Engineering
Xingmao Ma Civil and Environmental Engineering
Yanna Liang Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mengxia Zhu Computer Science
Qiang Shawn Cheng Computer Science
Daniel Hillyard Criminology and Criminal Justice
Kimberly K. Leonard Criminology and Criminal Justice
Tammy R. Kochel Criminology and Criminal Justice
Antyne Lester Curriculum and Instruction
Barbara E. Grace Curriculum and Instruction
Derrick L. Williams Curriculum and Instruction
Frackson Mumba Curriculum and Instruction
Grant R. Miller Curriculum and Instruction
Lingguo Bu Curriculum and Instruction
Lisa A. Brown Curriculum and Instruction
Paige H. Maginel Curriculum and Instruction
Peter N. Gitau Curriculum and Instruction
Emily J. Carter Economics
Robyn L. Russell Economics
Janet E. Waggoner Educational Administration and Higher Education
Renada D. Greer Educational Administration and Higher Education
Rhetta Seymour Educational Administration and Higher Education
Rhonda K. Kowalchuk Educational Psychology and Special Education
Lalit Gupta Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shaikh Ahmed Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bruce DeRuntz Engineering Technology
Allison E. Joseph English
Jon C. Tribble English
Tara Hembrough English
Girmaye Misgna Environmental Resources and Policy
Kristine L. Schachel Environmental Resources and Policy
Charles M. Ruffner Forestry
Eric Holzmueller Forestry
Erin Seekamp Forestry
James J. Zaczek Forestry
John W. Groninger Forestry
Jon E. Schoonover Forestry
Karl W.J. Williard Forestry
Kofi Akamani Forestry
Logan O. Park Forestry
Christopher L. Lant Geography
Guangxing Wang Geography
Jonathan Remo Geography
Julie Weinert Geography
Justin T. Schoof Geography
Leslie Duram Geography
Matthew D. Therrell Geography
Tonny J. Oyana Geography
Eric C. Ferre Geology
Harvey Henson Geology
James A. Conder Geology
Kenney D. Basnett Geology
Liliana Lefticariu Geology
Nicholas Pinter Geology
Sarah A. Friedman Geology
Scott Ishman Geology
Steven P. Esling Geology
Susan M. Rimmer Geology
Dhitinut Ratnapradipa Health Education and Recreation
Heewon Yan Health Education and Recreation
Joyce V. Fetro Health Education and Recreation
Kathleen J. Welshimer Health Education and Recreation
Kim H. Miller Health Education and Recreation
Rachel M. Walker Health Education and Recreation
David L. Wilson History
Kay Carr History
Natasha Zaretsky History
Andrey Soares Information Systems and Applied Technologies
J. Kevin Roth Information Systems and Applied Technologies
Joan M. Davis Information Systems and Applied Technologies
John Magney Information Systems and Applied Technologies
Martin Hebel Information Systems and Applied Technologies
Tom Imboden Information Systems and Applied Technologies
Jerry Bush Journalism
Peter Lemish Journalism
Uche Oneybadi Journalism
Anthony Calabrese Kinesiology
Elizabeth J. Cox Library Affairs
Dashun Xu Mathematics
Gregory Budzban Mathematics
Jerzy Kocik Mathematics
Julia A. Wetstein Mathematics
Kathleen Pericak-Spector Mathematics
Mary H. Wright Mathematics
MingQing Xiao Mathematics
Wesley Calvert Mathematics
Asghar Esmaeeli Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Emmanuel C. Nsofor Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
James A. Mathias Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
James W. Blackburn Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Jarlen Don Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Kanchan Mondal Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Marek Szary Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Peter Filip Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Philip Gatton Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Rasit Koc Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Serge Abrate Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
Tomasz Wiltowski Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes
John D. Haddock Microbiology
Kelly Bender Microbiology
Laurie Achenbach Microbiology
Michael T. Madigan Microbiology
Anthony J. Spearing Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
Baojie Zhang Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
Hamid Akbari Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
John S. Mead Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
Karen Tucker Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
Manoj K. Mohanty Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
Satya Harpalani Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
Yoginder Paul Chugh Mining and Mineral Resources Engineering
Edward Benyas Music
Kathleen Ginther Music
Maria V Johnson Music
Doug Anderson Philosophy
William Baird Philosophy
Aldo D. Migone Physics
Andrei A. Kolmakov Physics
Leonardo E. Silbert Physics
Saikat Talapatra Physics
Vivak M. Malhotra Physics
Adam D. Chupp Plant Biology
Alan Walters Plant Biology
Aldwin M. Anterola Plant Biology
Dale Vitt Plant Biology
David J. Gibson Plant Biology
Donald R. Tindall Plant Biology
Karen Midden Plant Biology
Karen Renzaglia Plant Biology
Karen S. Renzaglia Plant Biology
Lauren M. Schwartz Plant Biology
Loretta Battaglia Plant Biology
M. L. Mendola Plant Biology
Nancy C. Garwood Plant Biology
Olivia J. Messinger Plant Biology
Robert H. Mohlenbrock Plant Biology
Sara G. Baer Plant Biology
Sedonia D. Sipes Plant Biology
Stephen D. Ebbs Plant Biology
Mickey Latour Plant Soil and Agricultural Systems
Ahmad Fakhoury Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Alan Walters Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Bradley H. Taylor Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Brian P. Klubek Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Bryan Young Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Catrina Johnson Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Jason P. Bond Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Karen L. Stoelzle Midden Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Khalid Meksem Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Michael E. Schmidt Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Ruplal Choudhary Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Seburn L. Pense Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
Stella Kantartzi Plant, Soil, and Agricultural Systems
John L. Foster Political Science
Randolph Burnside Political Science
David Armstrong Radio, Television and Digital Media
Delores J. Kerstein Radio, Television and Digital Media
Elizabeth M. Spezia Radio, Television and Digital Media
Greg N. Petrowich Radio, Television and Digital Media
Jan Thompson Radio, Television and Digital Media
Jay Needham Radio, Television and Digital Media
Sarah Lewison Radio, Television and Digital Media
Vickie Devenport Radio, Television and Digital Media
Carl R. Flowers Rehabilitation Institute
Darwin S. Koch Rehabilitation Institute
Kendra Humphreys Rehabilitation Institute
Dennis Presley Social Work
Elaine Jurkowski Social Work
Jeff A. Franklin Social Work
Kimberly J. Sanders Social Work
Jonathan Gray Speech Communication
Nilanjana Bardhan Speech Communication
Sandra Pensoneau-Conway Speech Communication
Elizabeth W. Freeburg Workforce Education and Development
Jeanne Kitchens Workforce Education and Development
John S. Washburn Workforce Education and Development
Michelle R. Garrett Workforce Education and Development
Brian C. Small Zoology
Charles S. Borrego Zoology
Christopher C. Kohler Zoology
Clayton K. Nielsen Zoology
Da Chen Zoology
David C. Glover Zoology
David L. Bergerhouse Zoology
Donald W. Sparling Zoology
Edward J. Heist Zoology
Eric C. Hellgren Zoology
Eric M. Schauber Zoology
F. Agustin Jimenez-Ruiz Zoology
Frank E. Anderson Zoology
Gregory W. Whitledge Zoology
Jack R. Nawrot Zoology
James Garvey Zoology
James R. Lovvorn Zoology
Jeffrey J. Hillis Zoology
Jesse T. Trushenski Zoology
John D. Reeve Zoology
Justin G. Boyles Zoology
Katherine Hellgren Zoology
Marjorie L. Brooks Zoology
Matt R. Whiles Zoology
Michael Lydy Zoology
Michael W. Eichholz Zoology
Roy C. Heidinger Zoology


The website URL where the sustainability research inventory that includes the names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research is posted :
A copy of the sustainability research inventory that includes the names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research:
Brief descriptions of up to 4 recent notable accomplishments by faculty engaged in sustainability research, including names and department affiliations:
---

The website URL where information about sustainability research is available:
---

The information presented here is self-reported. While AASHE staff review portions of all STARS reports and institutions are welcome to seek additional forms of review, the data in STARS reports are not verified by AASHE. If you believe any of this information is erroneous or inconsistent with credit criteria, please review the process for inquiring about the information reported by an institution and complete the Data Inquiry Form.