Log In
  • AASHE-STARS

The Sustainability Tracking, Assessment & Rating System™ (STARS) is a transparent, self-reporting framework for colleges and universities to measure their sustainability performance.

Overall Rating Expired
Overall Score Expired
Liaison Beverley Ayeni
Submission Date Aug. 22, 2011
Executive Letter Download

STARS v1.1

Western University
ER-16: Faculty Involved in Sustainability Research

Status Score Responsible Party
Complete Expired Brandon Watson
Communications and Training Officer
Physical Plant and Capital Planning Services
"---" indicates that no data was submitted for this field

The number of faculty members engaged in sustainability research:
136

The total number of faculty members engaged in research:
1,400

Names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research:

Science:
Dr. Geoff Wild, Applied Math
Dr. Jane Bowles, Biology
Dr. Irena Creed, Biology
Dr. Paul Hanford, Biology
Dr. Hugh Henry, Biology
Dr. Nusha Keyghobadi, Biology
Dr. Sheila Macfie, Biology
Dr. Jeremy McNeil, Biology
Dr. Jack Millar, Biology
Dr. Louise Milligan, Biology
Dr. Yolanda Morbey, Biology
Dr. Bryan Neff, Biology
Dr. Brent Sinclair, Biology
Dr. Gordon Southam, Biology
Dr. Jim Staples, Biology
Dr. Edward Topp, Biology/Agriculture Canada
Dr. Greg Thorn, Biology
Dr. Charlie Trick, Biology
Dr. Liana Zanette, Biology
Dr. Ronald Martin, Chemistry
Dr. David Shoesmith, Chemistry
Dr. Mike Katchabaw, Computer Science
Dr. Nazim Madhavji, Computer Science
Dr. Brian Hart, Earth Sciences/Surface Science Western
Dr. Stephen Hicock, Earth Sciences
Dr. Fred Longstaffe, Earth Sciences
Dr. Katrina Moser, Earth Sciences
Dr. ayne Nesbitt, Earth Sciences
Dr. Sergey Samsonov, Earth Sciences
Dr. Robert Schincariol, Earth Sciences
Dr. Kristy Tiampo, Earth Sciences
Dr. Elizabeth Webb, Earth Sciences
Dr. Silvia Mittler, Physics and Astronomy
Dr. Robert Sica, Physics and Astronomy

Social Science:
Dr. Ian Colquhoun, Anthropology
Dr. Regna Darnell, Anthropology
Dr. Lisa Hodgetts, Anthropology
Dr. Dan Jorgensen, Anthropology
Dr. Karen Pennesi, Anthropology
Dr. Adriana Premat, Anthropology
Dr. Andrew Walsh, Anthropology
Dr. Christine White, Anthropology
Dr. Jim Davies, Economics
Dr. Jim MacGee, Economics
Dr. John Whalley, Economics
Dr. Peter Ashmore, Geography
Dr. Jamie Baxter, Geography
Dr. Rachel Bezner Kerr, Geography
Dr. Michael Buzzelli, Geography
Dr. Jason Gilliland, Geography
Dr. Issac Luginaah, Geography
Dr. Brian Luckman, Geography
Dr. Gordon McBean, Geography
Dr. Micha Pazner, Geography
Dr. Joy Parr, Geography
Dr. Dan Shrubsole, Geography
Dr. Chris Smart, Geography
Dr. Marco Van De Wiel, Geography
Dr. James Voogt, Geography
Dr. Jinfei Wang, Geography
Dr. Anthony Weis, Geography
Dr. Alan MacEachern, History
Dr. William Turkel, History
Dr. Radoslav Dimitrov, Political Science
Dr. Scott Macdougall-Shackleton, Psychology
Dr. Jerry White, Sociology

Engineering:
Dr. Amarjeet Bassi, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
Dr. Dimitre Karamanev, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering Dr. Argyrios Margaritis, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
Dr. George Nakhla, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering Dr. Madhumita Bhowmick Ray, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
Dr. Jingxu Zhu, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
Dr. Raouf Baddour, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Hesham El Naggar, Civil and Environmental Engineering Dr. Jason Gerhard, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Horia Hangan, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Denis O'Carroll, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Clare Robinson, Civil and Environmental Engineering Dr. Slobodan Simonovic, Civil and Environmental Engineering Dr. Ernest Yanful, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Jin Jiang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Weiming Shen, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Rajiv Varma, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Roberto Canas, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Dr. Kamran Siddiqui, Mechanical and Materials Engineering Dr. Chao Zhang, Mechanical and Materials Engineering

Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry:
Dr. Jack Bend, Pathology
Dr. Susan Koval, Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Edmund Lui, Physiology and Pharmacology
Dr. Charlie Trick, Microbiology and Immunology

Richard Ivey School of Business:
Dr. Pratima (Tima) Bansal, Strategy
Dr. Oana Branzei, Strategy
Dr. Robert Klassen Operations Management
Dr. Fredrik Odegaard, Management Science
Dr. David Sharp, Managerial Accounting and Control

Other Faculties:
Dr. Gillian Barker, Philosophy
Dr. Paula Dworatzek, Food and Nutrition
Dr. Ken Kirkwood, Health Sciences
Dr. Joshua Schuster, English
Dr. Sara Seck, Law
Dr. Samuel Trosow, Law/Information and Media Studies


The website URL where the sustainability research inventory that includes the names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research is posted :
A copy of the sustainability research inventory that includes the names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research:
---

The website URL where information about sustainability research is available:
---

The information presented here is self-reported. While AASHE staff review portions of all STARS reports and institutions are welcome to seek additional forms of review, the data in STARS reports are not verified by AASHE. If you believe any of this information is erroneous or inconsistent with credit criteria, please review the process for inquiring about the information reported by an institution and complete the Data Inquiry Form.